HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NCDT PRIVACY POLICY

The Information We Collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for the Navy Clearance Diver Trust to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the functions we perform and the nature of our engagement with you. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address and contact details, the details about our engagement with you or your enquiries of us.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Information Derived From Communications Between Us and You

We can also collect information about you when you download from our website www.ncdt.org.au. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. For example, when you send us an email we will record your email address.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  To establish and maintain your relationship as a current or former Navy Clearance Diver or as a supporter of the Navy Clearance Diver Trust;
  To provide the programs and services you have requested from the Navy Clearance Diver Trust;
  To administer and manage those programs and services;
  To answer your inquiry; or
  For direct marketing by email in relation to our programs, events and the work of the Navy Clearance Diver Trust.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from the Navy Clearance Diver Trust which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access To Your Personal Information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

The Navy Clearance Diver Trust will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files that are owned and operated by our service providers.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Additional measures taken to secure sensitive information

Where the Navy Clearance Diver Trust collects personal information that is also sensitive information, we take additional protective measures. These include:

 storing the sensitive information securely and restricting access to it;
 not identifying the person to whom the sensitive information relates when matters involving assistance and/or the support of the Trust are brought to the trustees of the Navy Clearance Diver Trust; and
 limiting access to sensitive information to the following three trustees:
o the Chairman of the Trust;
o the Secretary of the Trust; and
o the President of the Royal Australian Navy Clearance Divers Association.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Complaints

To complain about an alleged privacy breach, or about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. If you think that we have failed to resolve a complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website www.ncdt.org.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Contact: NCDT Secretary
Phone: +61 439 946 028
Email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 May 2019

All information © 2019
Navy Clearance Diver Trust